Linux Format forums Forum Index Linux Format forums
Help, discussion, magazine feedback and more
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

is it possible?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Linux Format forums Forum Index -> Help!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jetli68



Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:34 am    Post subject: is it possible? Reply with quote

i have knoppix 3.8 installed on hardrive but all so got knoppix 4 dvd is it possible to upgrade from 3 to 4 with out having to format?.is there some thing i could type in the terminal window ?

tia

also could someone help me with this prob?

i tried debian on the cover disk it install ok but when i reboot i get a black screen saying

login i type my name then press enter then type password and press enter

and thats it no desktop loads or anything i picked desktop when installing have i done some thing wrong?

cheers all

p.s be nice linux newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nelz
Site admin


Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:52 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Warrington, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:57 am    Post subject: RE: is it possible? Reply with quote

What happens if you type
Code:
startx

after logging in?

It seems like X isn't starting, either because it isn't set to start or because it is not configured correctly. Trying to start it manually should tell which, and give some pointers to potential causes if it is a configuration problem.


Last edited by nelz on Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetli68



Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:59 am    Post subject: RE: is it possible? Reply with quote

cheers will try that and see how i go
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
M0PHP
LXF regular


Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:40 am
Posts: 737
Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To have X start on bootup, you will need to edit /etc/inittab as root, and change the initdefault line to 5, instead of 3 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nelz
Site admin


Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:52 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Warrington, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Debian uses runlevel 2 for everything, whether you are starting X or not. The 3/5 in inittab is mainly used in the RPM distros, Slackware uses 3/4 IIRC and Gentoo uses 3 for everything.

I suspect the problem here is that X is failing to start.
_________________
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
youlikeicecream
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 12:40 pm
Posts: 721
Location: Oxford

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi MOPHP, I have been wondering for ages, where this business is :

"To have X start on bootup, you will need to edit /etc/inittab as root, and change the initdefault line to 5, instead of 3 Very Happy"

Also, I know you can login as yourself or root and type 'startx' to login, But how do you run KDM or GDM from the console ?

Mike Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Rhakios
Moderator


Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:18 am
Posts: 7627
Location: Midlands, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You wouldn't really want to run kdm or gdm after logging in would you. One or the other should start automagically (depending on which you have opted for) if 5 is your default run level.
But if you have already logged in you don't need a log in manager, and you can't run one before you start X because they require X to be run.
Or are you trying to do something else?
_________________
Bye, Rhakios
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nelz
Site admin


Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:52 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Warrington, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's Debian, the default runlevel is 2. I still think it is probably a configuration issue, what does startx do?
_________________
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ram
LXF regular


Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:44 pm
Posts: 1667
Location: Guisborough

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its loads the GUI.
_________________

lubuntu LXDE 13.10 running on AMD Phenom II*4; ASUS Crosshair III Formula MB; 4 GB Ram.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
nelz
Site admin


Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:52 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Warrington, UK

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you having the same problem as jetli68? If so, and startx starts X, you must not have gdm in your default runlevel. To fix this type, as root

Code:
ln -s ../init.d/gdm /etc/rc2.d/S99gdm

_________________
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Linux Format forums Forum Index -> Help! All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Linux Format forums topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group


Copyright 2011 Future Publishing, all rights reserved.


Web hosting by UKFast