Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

The place to post if you need help or advice

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

Postby phy » Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:59 pm

HI - I've got a bit of a problem - My Emu10k seems to be installed, and it's showing up on Kmdx - But no sound is coming out (Yes, I've checked the sound settings, I'm not a complete idiot) I've had this trouble before - However, I've forgotten how it was fixed. A good friend of mine said that Emu10k just had to be "poked" in the Console for it to work. I'm using Knoppix, and have a total of three sound cards - none of which work.

Any suggestions?
Thanks. =)
phy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:54 pm

RE: Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

Postby Nigel » Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:09 pm

I found that with various versions of SuSE that the levels were all set to zero when installed - this is with two different soundcards that both use emu10k.
I usually invoke alsamixer from a console prompt and check that all the channels I want to use are set around 70-80%, and then adjust the master volume to a suitable level. The various graphic mixers don't seem to show all the options, whereas alsamixer does. Invariably the one I want doesn't show up in the graphic mixers :roll:
Hope this helps,

Nigel.
User avatar
Nigel
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1141
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 8:03 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, UK

Re: RE: Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

Postby phy » Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:26 pm

Nigel wrote:I found that with various versions of SuSE that the levels were all set to zero when installed - this is with two different soundcards that both use emu10k.
I usually invoke alsamixer from a console prompt and check that all the channels I want to use are set around 70-80%, and then adjust the master volume to a suitable level. The various graphic mixers don't seem to show all the options, whereas alsamixer does. Invariably the one I want doesn't show up in the graphic mixers :roll:

Thanks for the input, but it doesn't help.

phy wrote: A good friend of mine said that Emu10k just had to be "poked" in the Console for it to work.
phy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:54 pm

RE: Re: RE: Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

Postby phy » Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:29 pm

0000:02:04.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 04)
Subsystem: Creative Labs: Unknown device 1003
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 16
I/O ports at c000 [size=64]
Capabilities: <available only to root>
0000:02:04.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 04) (prog-if 10 [OHCI])
Subsystem: Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 17
Memory at ee106000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=2K]
Memory at ee100000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: <available only to root>
phy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:54 pm

RE: Re: RE: Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

Postby nordle » Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:41 pm

Open kmix, check the audio setting for digital or analogue, ie tick the check buttons.

I find that it defaults to being analogue I think, so I always have to change it.
I think, therefore I compile
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

Re: RE: Re: RE: Help with Emu10k on Knoppix

Postby Nigel » Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:03 pm

phy wrote:0000:02:04.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 04)
Subsystem: Creative Labs: Unknown device 1003
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 16
I/O ports at c000 [size=64]
Capabilities: <available only to root>
0000:02:04.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 04) (prog-if 10 [OHCI])
Subsystem: Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 17
Memory at ee106000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=2K]
Memory at ee100000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: <available only to root>


Looks like the same one I have... I wondered if alsamixer would give it the required "poke", but obviously not. I haven't had the analogue/digital problem that Nordle mentions, but it's worth a try.

Perhaps doing a
Code: Select all
modprobe emu10k

will do the trick ? (you'll need to be root to do this).

One other thought - does it work from the root user ? If so, there may be a permissions issue (although I would be surprised if this happened with Knoppix).
Hope this helps,

Nigel.
User avatar
Nigel
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1141
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 8:03 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, UK


Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: catgate and 1 guest