AMD HD7770

For discussing Linux compatible (or not) devices

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

AMD HD7770

Postby dhester » Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:54 pm

Does anyone have and AMD HD7770 running with a 64bit distro?

I have tried ubuntu 12.10 with no luck, Fedora 32bit worked but 64bit stops at grub.

The card is fine in windows so I know the card is ok, and the card runs ok ubtil I try to install the AMD drivers.
dhester
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:19 pm

Postby dhester » Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:18 pm

Going to get a gigabyte geforce 650 ti tomorrow to see if it works any better with Linux.

Has anyone got this card with a 84bit distro?
dhester
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:19 pm

Postby Ram » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:08 pm

dhester wrote:Going to get a gigabyte geforce 650 ti tomorrow to see if it works any better with Linux.

Has anyone got this card with a 84bit distro?


It's nvidia so shouldn't be any problem though, might be hard pushed getting a 84 bit driver. :wink:

lubuntu LXDE 13.10 running on AMD Phenom II*4; ASUS Crosshair III Formula MB; 4 GB Ram.....
User avatar
Ram
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1674
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:44 pm
Location: Guisborough

Postby dhester » Tue Nov 06, 2012 2:03 pm

I got the nvidia 650 ti card but can only get 600 x 400 resolution. I have installed the experimental nvidia driver (310) to see if this helps but still the same.

This was better than when I installed the AMD drivers, all I could get with them was the wallpaper with a mouse cursor. At least with the nvidia I get a desktop.

I can't be the only person with this problem!
dhester
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:19 pm

Postby Dutch_Master » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:48 pm

I too have a serious problem installing the latest nVidia driver, but also older drivers on a 3.6.x kernel. Somehow it doesn't play well with the sources nor X11... :(

To get at least some decent resolution, in your case I'd install the nv or nouveau driver and remove any xorg.conf file in /etc/X11. It's not ideal (no 3D, thus no Google Earth :roll: ) but at least it's better then VESA resolution... :P
Dutch_Master
LXF regular
 
Posts: 2438
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:49 am

Postby dhester » Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:03 pm

I managed to get around the problem. The desktop machine that I use for work uses windows and has two 12 inch monitors I swapped one of them for the 17 inch on the linux machine now the linux machine can use higher resolutions, currently 1280 x 1024.

The monitor now connected to the linux box is a philips 170B4, luckily I have several monitors but for someone who has just the one this could have been a major problem and put them off Linux.
dhester
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:19 pm


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests