Another WIndows 7 question...

Help and discussion about non-Linux operating systems

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Another WIndows 7 question...

Postby Bazza » Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:06 pm

This is probably in towy71`s or ollie`s domain...

OS == Windows 7 64 bit ONLY, any version...

(Don`t bother with the 32 bit versions.)

Can you guys do this quick test for me...

Assumption, DEBUG.EXE still exists in W7 64 bit...

Open up a STANDARD CLI, (Command Prompt), window.

Type DEBUG.EXE[RETURN/ENTER]

When running type:-

d0:417[RETURN/ENTER]

Note down the FIRST value as shown in the HEX dump.

Now press CAPS LOCK to enable the caps lock.

Type the same as above:-

d0:417[RETURN/ENTER]

Note down this value again and exit DEBUG.EXE by
typing:-

q[RETURN/ENTER]

Exit the CLI as normal...

Post the two values on here please...

Assuming it works as expected I`ll know what they mean.

If DEBUG.EXE does not exist or execute then let me know
that too...

TIA to anyone who replies...
73...

Bazza, G0LCU...

Team AMIGA...
User avatar
Bazza
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:16 am
Location: Loughborough

Postby Marrea » Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:51 pm

Hi Bazza

I have no idea what debug.exe is but it doesn't seem to exist in Windows 7 64 bit. This is the result I got from running DEBUG.EXE

‘DEBUG.EXE’ is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
User avatar
Marrea
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1873
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:32 pm
Location: Chilterns, West Hertfordshire

Postby Bazza » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:47 pm

Hi Marrea...

Thanks for that.

I did expect that result as DEBUG.EXE is 16 bit code and
64 bit OS can`t run 16 bit code directly. It has to run via
XP emulation mode...

Again many thanks for your time...

I`ll have to look laterally at what I want to do...
73...

Bazza, G0LCU...

Team AMIGA...
User avatar
Bazza
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:16 am
Location: Loughborough

Postby Marrea » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:07 pm

Bazza wrote:Again many thanks for your time...

No prob, only took a second as I happened to be in Windows at the time.
User avatar
Marrea
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1873
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:32 pm
Location: Chilterns, West Hertfordshire

Re: Another WIndows 7 question...

Postby towy71 » Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:34 pm

Bazza wrote:This is probably in towy71`s or ollie`s domain...
I can't speak for ollie but I don't have windows 7 and very seldom use any of the older versions either, I stopped helping people with windoze last year ;-)
still looking for that door into summer
User avatar
towy71
Moderator
 
Posts: 4263
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: wild West Wales

Postby Bazza » Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:05 pm

Hi again...

Another question about Windows 7, 64 bit only again...

Does the default Command Prompt have the "CLS" command,
(resident or transient).

TIA guys...
73...

Bazza, G0LCU...

Team AMIGA...
User avatar
Bazza
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:16 am
Location: Loughborough

Postby bobthebob1234 » Sat Mar 12, 2011 9:36 am

In my win 7 64-bit virtual machine I get the same results for debug and yes cls (clear screen) still works.
For certain you have to be lost to find the places that can't be found. Elseways, everyone would know where it was
User avatar
bobthebob1234
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1370
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: A hole in a field

Postby Bazza » Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:26 pm

Hi btb...

Thanks that`s all I wanted to know... :)
73...

Bazza, G0LCU...

Team AMIGA...
User avatar
Bazza
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:16 am
Location: Loughborough


Return to Other OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests